Rosehip Oil » Members
More than 80% of all companies involved in New Zealand’s natural products industry belong to Natural Health Products NZ, including all major brands and manufacturers. Our membership comprises businesses that manufacture and supply natural health remedies, dietary supplements, health support products, and related ingredients and services.
Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa). The rose (Rosa aff. rubiginosa) also known as sweet briar or eglantine, is found in South America, in particular in Peru, Chile and Argentina. It belongs to the Rosaceae family, subfamily Rosoideae, genus Rosa. A medium shrub upto 2.5 metres with hooked thorns. Fragrant bright pink flowers and deep green leaves.The seeds or hips are large, ovide to round and scarlet in colour.
Rosehip oil is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids – linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.
Among dermatological studies:
On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles disappeared and spots become imperceptible.
After three months of two applications a day, scars were less marked, they had no crests, skin elasticity was increased and the zone colour looked better.
A certain depigmentor effect of pure Rosehip Seed Oil has been observed. After 120 hours of application under normal atmosphere and absence of light, a diminution of 18% of the Dopamelamine concentration was detected.Rosehip oil is renowned for its outstanding skin regeneration properties and for toning down scar tissue. The oil obtained from the seeds has a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, like oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid.
Besides non-saturated fatty acids, the presence of carotenoids, flavonoids, vitamin C, o ketonic compound (namely 3-penten-propyl-ketone) and, recently, trans-retinoic acid has been detected. The latter could be responsible for some of the pharmacological and therapeutic properties of Rosehip oil.